All film clinic / middle west films / day dream / wika / al hurra / sony pictures / new century production / odd camel films / ein shams / giz / the imaginarium films / alcove / prophecy films / mais darwazah / outlook entertainment / zaha productions / troubled waters / the mice room / ismailia international film festival / mad / four star films / ump / screen institute beirut / tropfest arabia / orbit / don't judge a subject by its photograph / hend sabry / tamer karawan / hala lotfy / rahala / layal watfeh / marwan hamed / the producers / manz pictures / european film screenings / OSN Alfa / VOX Cinemas / Cairo International Film Festival / uae's ministry of interior / empire / allied for distribution / al batrik / tproductions / robert bosch stiftung / row intertainment / al arabia cinema / central market / underground-on the Surface / the blue elephant / S Entertainment / arab cinema center / omar / yasmin raeis / ahmad al fishawy / dhaffer labidine / shereen reda / theeb / ave maria / Eqa3 / days and nights of the heart tree / the gate of departure / shnit international short film festival / MoviePigs / 3000 nights / Ahmad al morsy / 48 Hour Film Project / Engy Wegdan / Hadi El Bagoury / Atlantic / Before The Summer Crowds / dr georgette / Mona Abdel Wahab / Zay Ood El Kabreet / Fortress Film Clinic / Studio zat / Dry Hot Summers / arab film studio / Amr Saad / iProductions / The Other Land / teatro masr / Sheikh Jackson / Ali, the Goat and Ibrahim / Karouma / the lights of rome / el adl group / my uncle / ahmed malek /

Ismailia International Festival for Documentaries and Shorts Announces the Final List of Participating Films

Back to Main Home

69 Films Take Place at the Festival's Sections and Competitions

Ismailia International Festival for Documentaries and Shorts Announces the Final List of Participating Films


Opening on Tuesday June 4th, 2013, the Ismailia International Film Festival for Documentaries and Shorts has announced the list of films participating in the festival's competitions and sections. Kamal Abdel Aziz, Festival President and Director of the National Cinema Center, and Festival Director Mohamed Hefzy, who's also a Scriptwriter, revealed that 69 films including documentaries, animation and short films are participating in the festival.

They have also revealed the sponsors of the festival's 16th installment that include MAD Solutions, FRED Radio, Egypt Air, the General Egyptian Book Organization, Suez Canal Authority, Tourism Development Authority, Sky News Arabia as the official News Broadcaster, Nile Cinema Channel, Aflamnah, The American University in Cairo, The British Council, Studio Misr, French Institute, DayDream, Screen Institute Beirut, Egypt Film, Cairo Jazz Club, Red Bull, Escape, X Rated, Aroma and Team One.

Films lined up for the Fiction Competition:

1. Tereza Datrova, born 1989 | Czech | Director: Adam Sedlak
2. Solitude| Romania | Director: Liova Jedlicki
3. Nation Estate | Palestine | Director: Larissa Sansour
4. 180/100 | Hungary | Director: Balint Nagy
5. Vanished into Blue | Turkey | Director: Abdurrahman Oner
6. Time Won't Stop | Spain | Director: Moonika Simets
7. Behind the Door | Egypt | Dirctor: Adham El Sherif
8. 1982 | Turkey | Diector: Yildiray Yildirim
9. Rabbi or God Knows What | Hungary | Director: Béla Paczolay
10. Glimmer | Iran | Director: Omid Abdullah
11. Watermelon | Poland | Director: Tato Kotetishvili
12. Matilde | Italy | Director: Vito Palmieri
13. Zakaria | Egypt | Director: Emad Maher
14. The Wall | Lebanon |Director: Oddette Makhlouf
15. The Wedding | Spain | Director: Marina Seresesky
16. With You | Colombia| Director: Christian Mejia
17. A Society | Sweden | Director: Jens Assur
18. Odd | Egypt | Director: Karim El Shenawy
19. Sanctity | KSA | Director: Ahd
20. Yidir | Algeria | Director: Tahar Houchi

Films in the Animation Competition:

1. Toto | Poland | Director: Zbigniew Czpala
2. Rew Day | Bulgaria |Director: Svilen Dimitrov
3. M.O | Czech | Director: Jakub Kouril
4. Creamen | Spain & USA | Director: Esther Casas
5. The Forest | Egypt | Director: Adel El Badrawy
6. Dance Macabre | Poland | Director: Malgorzata Rzanek
7. Why Not Kill a Fly! | Iran | Director: Farhad Alizadeh
8. Esketchaty Betakolny | Egypt | Director: Nour Abyad
9. Rabda | Lebanon | Director: Dani Abu Louh
10. Two | Egypt | Director: Mokhtar Talaat
11. Linear | Brazil | Director: Amir Admoni

Films in the Long Documentary Competition:

1. Char..The No Man's Island | India | Sourav Sarangi
2. Space Metropoliz | Italy | Director: Fabricio Boni & Giorgeio de Finis
3. Lion Souls | Italy & Spain | Director: Manu Gerosa & Salva Munoz
4. True Stories about Love, Life, Death and Sometimes Revolution | Syria- Denmark | Director: Nidal Hassan
5. The Act of Killing | Denmark | Director: Joshua Oppenheimer
6. Where Heaven Meets He l USA | Director: Sasha Friedlander
7. Electro Shaabi | Egypt - France | Director: Hend Meddeb
8. In Search of Oil and Sand | Egypt | Director: Wael Omar | Philippe Dib
9. World Not Our | Jordan | Director: Mahdi Fleifel
10. Sleepless Nights | Lebanon, UAW, Qatar and France | Director: Eliane Raheb


Films in the Short Documentaries Catalog:

1. Masht Esmail | Egypt | Director: Mahdi Zamanpour Kiasari
2. Two Faces of Loneliness | Turkey | Director: Serhat Catak
3. Mr. Siebsehnrubl | Germany | Tuna Kaptan
4. Dairy of An Ordinary Citizen | Tunisia | Walid Taya
5. Gaza 38 Mm | Palestina | Director: Khalil Al Mozayen
6. A Self Portrait | Egypt | Director: Alyaa Ayman
7. The Man Inside| France & Kuwait | Karim Goury
8. El Hara | Lebanon | Director: Nichola Khouri
9. Libido | Egypt | Director: Youssif Al Imam
10. 7/25 | Serbia | Director | Srdjan Slavkovic and Zivojin Celic
11. Losing Sonia | Poland | Director: Director: Radca Frantchac
12. Working Till the End | Gernmany | Director: Nickhola Mollar
13. 5225 | Egypt | Director: Ahmed Medhat

Films in the Egyptian Works Section:

1. The Jews of Egypt| Director: Amir Ramsis
2. Mohamed Yangu Min Al Ma2 |Director: Safaa Fathi
3. From Queens to Cairo | Director: Sherif Sadek
4. Behind the Mirror | Dierctor: Mohamed Mamdouh Habachi 5. Abdu Dagher

Films in the Music Documentaries Competition:

1. Les Petits Chats | Sherif Nakhla
2. Electro Chaabi | Hend Mendeb
3. El Gusto | Safinez Bousbia
4. Searching for Suarman | Malek Bendjelloul
5. Sing Freedom: Eskenderlella and Ramy Essamm | Tamer Ezzat and Ahmed Hawari

Tribute Screenings:

1. A Deep Long Breath | Tahani Rached
2. These Girls | Tahani Rached
3. Fire | Gian Vittorio Baldi

Premieres:

18 Days | Egypt | Director(s): Ahmed Abdallah | Mariam Abu Ouf | Kamla Abu Zekri | Ahmed Alaa | Mohamed Ali | Sherif Arafa | Sherif El Bendari | Marwan Hamed | Khaled Marei | Yossri Nassarllah

The Opening Film:

The Imposter | United Kingdom | Director: Bart Layton